Home › Dachshund › Dachshund Bichon Mix
Dachshund Bichon Mix
A Dachshund Bichon mix is a cross between a Dachshund and a Bichon Frise. Most grow into small dogs of 10–14 lb and live 13–16 years.


Photos show the purebred parents. There is no single look for a mix: puppies in one litter can resemble either side.
How big does a Dachshund Bichon Mix get?
Pounds. The dark band is where most Dachshund Bichon Mix dogs end up; the light band is the full range between the smallest and largest parent.
Height runs 7–9 inches at the shoulder, against 5–6 in for the Miniature Dachshund and 9.5–11.5 in for the Bichon Frise.
Size figures assume a Miniature Dachshund parent, the size closest to the Bichon Frise. A different dachshund size moves the whole range.
Coat, energy and training
Bichon Frise has a low-shedding coat, so some puppies shed little. It is not guaranteed: coat type varies even within one litter, and no dog is truly hypoallergenic.
Daily walks and some play are enough for most of these dogs.
The Dachshund rates moderate and the Bichon Frise moderate; a puppy may lean either way.
Brush a couple of times a week.
Temperament
The Dachshund is usually described as friendly, curious, spunky. The Bichon Frise as playful, curious, peppy. A mix can take after either parent or land in between. If you can, meet both parents of a puppy before you choose.
Dachshund vs Bichon vs the mix
| Trait | Miniature Dachshund | Dachshund Bichon Mix | Bichon Frise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 8–11 lb | 10–14 lb | 12–18 lb |
| Height | 5–6 in | 7–9 in | 9.5–11.5 in |
| Lifespan | 12–16 yr | 13–16 yr | 14–15 yr |
| Shedding | low | low | very low |
| Energy | moderate | moderate | moderate |
| Group | Hound | mixed | Non-Sporting |
Questions about the Dachshund Bichon Mix
- How big does a Dachshund Bichon Mix get?
- Most grow to 10–14 pounds and 7–9 inches at the shoulder. Because puppies can take after either parent, the full possible range is 8–18 pounds.
- How long does a Dachshund Bichon Mix live?
- A typical lifespan is 13–16 years, the midpoint of the Dachshund (12–16 years) and the Bichon Frise (14–15 years).
- Does a Dachshund Bichon Mix shed?
- Shedding is low. Bichon Frise has a low-shedding coat, so some puppies shed little. It is not guaranteed: coat type varies even within one litter, and no dog is truly hypoallergenic.
- Is a Dachshund Bichon Mix easy to train?
- Trainability is moderate, based on how both parent breeds respond to training. Start early and keep sessions short.
Other Dachshund mixes
- Chiweenie
- Pit Bull Dachshund Mix
- Golden Retriever Dachshund Mix
- Poodle Dachshund Mix
- Beagle Dachshund Mix
- Dachshund Corgi Mix
- Dorkie
- Lab Dachshund Mix
- Dachshund Jack Russell Mix
- Dachshund Shih Tzu Mix
Other Bichon mixes
- Cavachon
- Poochon
- Shih Tzu Bichon Mix
- Yorkie Bichon Mix
- Maltese Bichon Mix
- Chihuahua Bichon Mix
- Pomeranian Bichon Mix
- Bichon Havanese Mix
- Schnauzer Bichon Mix
- Cocker Spaniel Bichon Mix
Figures are calculated from each parent breed's standard height, weight and life expectancy. How we calculate.