Home › Golden Retriever › Golden Retriever Boxer Mix
Golden Retriever Boxer Mix
A Golden Retriever Boxer mix is a cross between a Golden Retriever and a Boxer. Most grow into large dogs of 50–80 lb and live 10–12 years.


Photos show the purebred parents. There is no single look for a mix: puppies in one litter can resemble either side.
How big does a Golden Retriever Boxer Mix get?
Pounds. The dark band is where most Golden Retriever Boxer Mix dogs end up; the light band is the full range between the smallest and largest parent.
Height runs 22–24 inches at the shoulder, against 21.5–24 in for the Golden Retriever and 21.5–25 in for the Boxer.
Coat, energy and training
Neither parent has a low-shedding coat, so expect dog hair around the house and seasonal heavy shedding.
Plan on long daily walks plus real exercise, such as running, fetch or a sport. A yard alone will not tire this dog out.
The Golden Retriever rates very high and the Boxer high; a puppy may lean either way.
A weekly brush and the odd bath keep the coat in shape.
Temperament
The Golden Retriever is usually described as friendly, intelligent, devoted. The Boxer as bright, fun-loving, active. A mix can take after either parent or land in between. If you can, meet both parents of a puppy before you choose.
Golden Retriever vs Boxer vs the mix
| Trait | Golden Retriever | Golden Retriever Boxer Mix | Boxer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 55–75 lb | 50–80 lb | 50–80 lb |
| Height | 21.5–24 in | 22–24 in | 21.5–25 in |
| Lifespan | 10–12 yr | 10–12 yr | 10–12 yr |
| Shedding | moderate | moderate | low |
| Energy | very high | very high | high |
| Group | Sporting | mixed | Working |
Questions about the Golden Retriever Boxer Mix
- How big does a Golden Retriever Boxer Mix get?
- Most grow to 50–80 pounds and 22–24 inches at the shoulder. Because puppies can take after either parent, the full possible range is 50–80 pounds.
- How long does a Golden Retriever Boxer Mix live?
- A typical lifespan is 10–12 years, the midpoint of the Golden Retriever (10–12 years) and the Boxer (10–12 years).
- Does a Golden Retriever Boxer Mix shed?
- Shedding is moderate. Neither parent has a low-shedding coat, so expect dog hair around the house and seasonal heavy shedding.
- Is a Golden Retriever Boxer Mix easy to train?
- Trainability is very high, based on how both parent breeds respond to training. Start early and keep sessions short.
Other Golden Retriever mixes
- Goldendoodle
- Lab Golden Retriever Mix
- Golden Retriever Husky Mix
- Golden Retriever Bernese Mountain Dog Mix
- Golden Retriever Dachshund Mix
- Golden Retriever Pit Bull Mix
- Golden Retriever German Shepherd Mix
- Golden Retriever Corgi Mix
- Golden Retriever Australian Shepherd Mix
- Golden Retriever Great Pyrenees Mix
Other Boxer mixes
- Lab Boxer Mix
- Pit Bull Boxer Mix
- German Shepherd Boxer Mix
- Beagle Boxer Mix
- Poodle Boxer Mix
- Husky Boxer Mix
- Boxer Rottweiler Mix
- Boxer Mastiff Mix
- Chihuahua Boxer Mix
- Boxer Cane Corso Mix
Figures are calculated from each parent breed's standard height, weight and life expectancy. How we calculate.