Home › Great Dane › Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix
Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix
A Great Dane Boston Terrier mix is a cross between a Great Dane and a Boston Terrier. Most grow into large dogs of 60–100 lb and live 9–12 years.


Photos show the purebred parents. There is no single look for a mix: puppies in one litter can resemble either side.
How big does a Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix get?
Pounds. The dark band is where most Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix dogs end up; the light band is the full range between the smallest and largest parent.
Height runs 22–24 inches at the shoulder, against 28–32 in for the Great Dane and 15–17 in for the Boston Terrier. The parents differ a lot in size, so litters vary more than usual. Breeders normally use the larger breed as the mother to keep whelping safe.
Coat, energy and training
Neither parent has a low-shedding coat, so expect dog hair around the house and seasonal heavy shedding.
Plan on long daily walks plus real exercise, such as running, fetch or a sport. A yard alone will not tire this dog out.
The Great Dane rates moderate and the Boston Terrier very high; a puppy may lean either way.
A weekly brush and the odd bath keep the coat in shape.
Temperament
The Great Dane is usually described as friendly, patient, dependable. The Boston Terrier as friendly, bright, amusing. A mix can take after either parent or land in between. If you can, meet both parents of a puppy before you choose.
Great Dane vs Boston Terrier vs the mix
| Trait | Great Dane | Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix | Boston Terrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 110–175 lb | 60–100 lb | 12–25 lb |
| Height | 28–32 in | 22–24 in | 15–17 in |
| Lifespan | 7–10 yr | 9–12 yr | 11–13 yr |
| Shedding | moderate | very low to moderate | very low |
| Energy | high | high | moderate |
| Group | Working | mixed | Non-Sporting |
Questions about the Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix
- How big does a Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix get?
- Most grow to 60–100 pounds and 22–24 inches at the shoulder. Because puppies can take after either parent, the full possible range is 12–175 pounds.
- How long does a Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix live?
- A typical lifespan is 9–12 years, the midpoint of the Great Dane (7–10 years) and the Boston Terrier (11–13 years).
- Does a Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix shed?
- Shedding is very low to moderate. Neither parent has a low-shedding coat, so expect dog hair around the house and seasonal heavy shedding.
- Is a Great Dane Boston Terrier Mix easy to train?
- Trainability is moderate to very high, based on how both parent breeds respond to training. Start early and keep sessions short.
Other Great Dane mixes
- Great Danoodle
- Chihuahua Great Dane Mix
- Great Dane Cane Corso Mix
- Lab Great Dane Mix
- Great Dane Mastiff Mix
- German Shepherd Great Dane Mix
- Great Dane Doberman Mix
- Husky Great Dane Mix
- Pit Bull Great Dane Mix
- Corgi Great Dane Mix
Other Boston Terrier mixes
- Frenchton
- Chihuahua Boston Terrier Mix
- Pug Boston Terrier Mix
- Boxer Boston Terrier Mix
- Bulldog Boston Terrier Mix
- Poodle Boston Terrier Mix
- Beagle Boston Terrier Mix
- Dachshund Boston Terrier Mix
- Boston Terrier Jack Russell Mix
- Pit Bull Boston Terrier Mix
Figures are calculated from each parent breed's standard height, weight and life expectancy. How we calculate.