Home › Great Pyrenees › Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix

Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix

A Great Pyrenees Catahoula mix is a cross between a Great Pyrenees and a Catahoula Leopard Dog. Most grow into large dogs of 70–100 lb and live 10–13 years.

Great Pyrenees, a purebred dog
Great PyreneesPhoto: Wikimedia Commons contributor, CC BY-SA 3.0, source
Catahoula Leopard Dog, a purebred dog
Catahoula Leopard DogPhoto: Bugaflee, CC BY-SA 3.0, source

Photos show the purebred parents. There is no single look for a mix: puppies in one litter can resemble either side.

Weight70–100 lbcan be 50–100 lb
Height24–28 inat the shoulder
Lifespan10–13 years
SizeLarge

How big does a Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix get?

Great Pyrenees85–100 lb
The mix70–100 lb
Catahoula Leopard Dog50–95 lb

Pounds. The dark band is where most Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix dogs end up; the light band is the full range between the smallest and largest parent.

Height runs 24–28 inches at the shoulder, against 25–32 in for the Great Pyrenees and 22–24 in for the Catahoula Leopard Dog.

Coat, energy and training

Shedding
Moderate

Neither parent has a low-shedding coat, so expect dog hair around the house and seasonal heavy shedding.

Energy
Very high

Plan on long daily walks plus real exercise, such as running, fetch or a sport. A yard alone will not tire this dog out.

Trainability
Low

The Great Pyrenees rates low and the Catahoula Leopard Dog low; a puppy may lean either way.

Grooming
Low

A weekly brush and the odd bath keep the coat in shape.

Temperament

The Great Pyrenees is usually described as smart, patient, calm. The Catahoula Leopard Dog as loyal, independent, watchful. A mix can take after either parent or land in between. If you can, meet both parents of a puppy before you choose.

Great Pyrenees vs Catahoula vs the mix

TraitGreat PyreneesGreat Pyrenees Catahoula MixCatahoula Leopard Dog
Weight85–100 lb70–100 lb50–95 lb
Height25–32 in24–28 in22–24 in
Lifespan10–12 yr10–13 yr10–14 yr
Sheddingmoderatemoderatenot rated
Energyvery highvery highvery high
GroupWorkingmixedFoundation Stock Service

Questions about the Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix

How big does a Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix get?
Most grow to 70–100 pounds and 24–28 inches at the shoulder. Because puppies can take after either parent, the full possible range is 50–100 pounds.
How long does a Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix live?
A typical lifespan is 10–13 years, the midpoint of the Great Pyrenees (10–12 years) and the Catahoula Leopard Dog (10–14 years).
Does a Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix shed?
Shedding is moderate. Neither parent has a low-shedding coat, so expect dog hair around the house and seasonal heavy shedding.
Is a Great Pyrenees Catahoula Mix easy to train?
Trainability is low, based on how both parent breeds respond to training. Start early and keep sessions short.

Other Great Pyrenees mixes

Other Catahoula mixes

Figures are calculated from each parent breed's standard height, weight and life expectancy. How we calculate.